The conservation of environmental resources and unemployment -analysis in an open econmoy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNara Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Muneyuki  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (00547250)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際貿易 / 環境資源 / 失業 / 労働移動 / 環境 / trade policy / renewable resource / unemployment / labor migration / 応用経済 / 経済理論 / 国際経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows the impacts of export restriction, environmental policy, domestic policy on unemployment and the environment. We obtain the following main results. In the short-run the export tax on the resource good increases the unemployment rate and reduces welfare. In the long-run it may reduce unemployment rate. On the other hand, the afforestation policy may reduce the unemployment rate and improve the quality of the environment. We show that it may resolve the trade-off between unemployment and the quality of the environment.