Project/Area Number |
24730218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Onomichi City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 長時間労働 / 生産性 / 医療産業 / オイラー方程式 / 非定常時系列 / 時系列分析 |
Research Abstract |
Using the data for the Japanese health care industry during the period 2000-2012, this research finds the following results: (i) the health care industry can be characterized by the aggregate production function in which extremely long working hours lead to a serious loss of productivity; (ii) labor productivity begins to decrease as health care workers work more than 100 hours per month; (iii) employers in the Japanese health care industry may prefer to increase hours worked per health care worker rather than the number of health care workers when they attempt to increase the production of health care services, since the adjustment of hours worked is less expensive; therefore, the overwork of health care workers in Japan is likely to occur because of the cost structure in this industry.