Economic Analysis of Anticompetitive Exclusive Contracts
Project/Area Number |
24730220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
AMEMIYA Yuki
ARAI Koki
OSHIRO Jun
SATO Misato
MATSUSHIMA Noriaki
MIYAOKA Akira
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 排他条件付取引 / 垂直的取引制限 / 競争政策 / 参入阻止 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we explore the market environment where anticompetitive exclusive contracts are signed by using theoretical analysis and experimental analysis. In the theoretical analysis, we find that the possibility of anticompetitive exclusion depends on the efficiency measure of the incumbent and entrant, the possibility to establish a direct retailer, and the market structure of the complementary input market. By contrast, in the experimental analysis, we find that exclusion rate depends on whether the entrant is an existing firm and whether the wholesale price offer by the entrant is observable.