The Effect of number of children on parental happiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Tsukasa  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50520863)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幸福度 / 希望子ども数 / 福祉レジーム / パネルデータ / 出生率 / 生活満足度 / 人口経済学 / 国際比較 / 出産意欲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyses the impact of the number of children on happiness and life-satisfaction level. Matsuura(2007) shows the number of children affects life satisfaction negatively for women and positively for men. This study investigates the difference in parenting costs between fathers and mothers by analyzing the relationship between the number of children and parents’ satisfaction with life. Furthermore, the investigation uses the World Value Survey, which enables an international comparison of how the differences in parenting costs by gender vary for each welfare regime.