Experimental Investigation on the design and evaluation of the objectives management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kazuhito  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50405487)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済実験 / マルチタスク / トーナメント / 性格特性 / 目標管理 / トーナメント理論 / 個人特性 / 目標設定 / ジレンマ / real effort / 人間行動 / 囚人のジレンマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducts three kinds of experiments and investigates the condition wherein a person makes more effort to get a good result. First experiment focuses on the situation that a pair of workers work multiple jobs. Second experiment focuses on the situation that a third person observes the level of the effort by other two workers. Third focus on the tournament wherein workers compete to get a higher post. The below is the experimental results: (1) it is difficult to cooperate in all the works in the first experiment. (2) When a third person works with other two workers in the future, two workers cooperate. (3) There are some people who make much larger effort to win the competition and some other people drop out from the competition without making any effort.