Empirical studies on the diffusion and scope of dynamic externalities in geographical and technological space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tetsu  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60402674)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域産業成長 / 動学的外部性 / 空間計量経済モデル / 探索的空間データ分析 / 成長クラスター / 技術的近接性 / 産業集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first apply the methods of exploratory spatial data analysis (ESDA) and investigate the geographical concentration of interrelated growing industries, or “growth clusters,” by using data from the Nagoya metropolitan area in Japan. Second, by applying spatial econometric models, we examine whether and which type of knowledge externalities contribute to region-industry dynamics and to the formation of the detected growth cluster. The core of the cluster is made up of manufacturing industries, but also includes several service sectors. The periphery of the cluster has less variety, mainly including the transportation equipment and electrical machinery industries. We find that intra-industry externalities that diffuse over a broader area within the cluster help the steady growth of the transportation equipment industry. In the core of the cluster, the diversified interrelated structure also contributes to the growth of the auto-related manufacturing sectors.