The Impact of Foreign Firms on the Productivity of Domestic Firms: The Case of Cambodia
Project/Area Number |
24730232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Kiyoyasu 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究企画部, 海外研究員 (30581368)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | カンボジア / 外資企業 / 地場企業 / インフォーマルセクター / 産業集積 / 衛星画像データ / ミクロデータ / 縫製産業 / 観光産業 / 経済センサス / 企業分析 / 生産性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigates the impact of foreign firms on the productivity of domestic firms in Cambodia. This research conducts an interview survey for foreign firms in garment and tourism industries in Cambodia. The survey shows that the majority of foreign firms import capital goods and intermediate inputs from foreign markets and have little transaction relationship with local suppliers. An empirical analysis suggests that there are limited spillover effects of foreign firms on domestic firms. These results can be interpreted as reflecting the fact that the local industry in the Cambodian economy is underdeveloped and a large number of informal firms do not have any transaction relationships with foreign firms.