Empirical analysis of the impacts of FDI on domestic employment and wage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2013-2014)
Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry (2012)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ayumu  摂南大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20583967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサービス / 多国籍企業 / 外国直接投資 / 輸出 / 生産性 / 雇用 / 製造業 / 卸売業 / サービス業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the effects of foreign direct investment (FDI) and exporting by Japanese firms in the services sector. This study uses propensity score matching techniques to examine the effects on domestic employment of Japanese manufacturing, wholesale, and service sector firms. The main results reveal that, in all three sectors, employment growth was higher among firms that initiated FDI than those that remained exclusively domestic. Moreover, manufacturing firms experienced higher growth in the share of non-regular workers.