A Study on Non-linear Relationship between Microeconoimc Productivity and Macroeconomic Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAsahikawa University (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Daiki  旭川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10579965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク / 連鎖倒産 / 個別企業の生産性 / 経済全体のパフォーマンス / 異質性 / ミクロとマクロの非線形関係 / 企業間ネットワーク / 生産性格差 / 国債情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the economic theory that low productive firms should be in bankruptcy to improve the aggregate economic performance. This theory is based on hypothesis that each firm is independent from others, that is, a bankruptcy of one firm does not affect others. So, policy makers tend to think that low productive firms should not be helped. However, economic system is composed of networks. All firms are connected with each other. From this point of view, a bankruptcy affects other firms and, at worse, bankrupt a bankrupt avalanche might happen. In that case, each bankruptcy does not necessarily happen because of the low productivity on that firm. When considering the economic policy, a policy to preserve the economic network by helping low productive firms has a valid basis.