| Project/Area Number |
24730243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII DAISUKE 神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70598432)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 中国経済 / 空間統計学 / 産業集積 / 地域開発 / 地域格差 / 企業立地 / 中国 / 国際情報交換 / 地域開発政策 |
| Research Abstract |
This research analyse the locational concentration and accumulation of manufacturing firms using Chinese industrial census in 1995 and economic census in 2004 and 2008, combined with county level geographic data. Our results show that some light industries such as agroprocessing, textile, and apparel industries move from industrial clusters at coastal area to large cities and their suburbs at inland area. However capital and technology-intensive industries such as chemical, electric devices still continue to gather into clusters at coastal area. Chinese government attempt to establish or relocate industrial clusters into western area to rectify economic disparity since the latter 1990s. However our result concludes that the policy still have little effect on industrial relocation, especially in advanced industries.