The Current Status of Negotiations on Trade in Environmental Goods with the Effects of the Environmental Technology Transfer and Environmental Learning: Focusing on Consultations in APEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HINO Michihiro  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30452725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境物品 / 環境物品貿易 / 環境物品交渉 / 環境技術 / APEC / WTO / 技術移転 / 環境学習
Research Abstract
This research investigates the current status of negotiations on trade in Environmental Goods that mainly discuss in APEC. We examine the environmental impacts of liberalizing trade in Environmental Goods in order to gain the concepts for practical normative analysis, clarify that trade liberalization in Environmental Goods can be the powerful tools for the Environmental Technology Transfer and Environmental Learning, and proposal the policies for increasing the effects of environmental conservation and accelerating the negotiation that have been delayed to confrontation between developed countries and developing countries.