A study of Applied General Equilibrium Model for the application to transport policy with consideration convergence of the city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Sotaro  滋賀県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (30596945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市計画と交通計画 / 地域交通政策 / 地域産業連関表 / 国際情報交換 / マレーシア / 都市計画と交通政策 / 国際情報交換 マレーシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at illustrating how policy for public transport development or compact city affects the economy and environment of the city by conducting (1) Build regional input-output table and create applied general equilibrium model which divided center and suburban area in a metropolitan area to measure effect of sub-urbanization. (2)Conduct hearing survey of transportation policies and institutions and construction of the analysis model in line with the reality on the urban structure and transport policy.
About (1), we did not reach to get a robust result that leads to the policy implications in the research institutes in consequence. But about (2) we can get lot of knowledge related to urban structure of the developing countries and method for application of analysis.