New sources of firm growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Miho  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50509247)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無形資産 / 生産性 / トービンのQ / 投資 / IPO / ベンチャーキャピタル / 資金制約 / 企業価値 / 日米比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we measured intangible assets and investigates their effect on firms' value. It turns out that firms' accumulation of intangible assets positively influences their value in Japan. Moreover, this paper estimates the investment function which makes Tobin's q an explanatory variable including intangible assets. As a result, the coefficient of Tobin's q is positive and significant. This implies that taking into account of intangible assets is important in modeling capital investment action.
Second, we measured the effect of intangibles on the growth of developed countries, the U.S. and Japan. We could see that intangibles were important sources of productivity growth at the micro level in the U.S. Those results were not obtained in Japan. The cross term between intangibles and tangibles was positive and significant in both the U.S. and Japan. This suggests that if a firm invests more not only in intangibles but also in tangibles, the firm can enjoy a high productivity growth.