Expectations Heterogeneity and Economic Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Hideaki  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60409349)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords期待 / 株価 / 生産 / 連動性 / 経済政策 / ボラティリティ / 国際連動性 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conduct research on asset prices from different angles, given the fact that expectations are heterogeneous. First, Japanese stock market professionals use either fundamental or trend-following strategies and they switch between them over time. This strategy switching can be key in understanding the persistent deviation of the stock prices from the fundamentals. Second, I examine the properties of house price fluctuations across eighteen advanced economies. House price synchronization is mainly determined by global interest rate shocks and uncertainty shocks. Third, I investigate the effects of cross-border capital flows in financial markets on pairwise excess stock return comovements in Emerging Asia. Increased comovements are explained not by bilateral capital flows between Asian countries but by capital flows from the G7 countries.