Economic Inclusion of the unbanked in the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Akira  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (70350957)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ / 金融規制 / アンバンクト / アンダーバンクト / 金融排除 / ペイデイローン / 伝統的金融サービス / 代替的金融サービス / 金融 / 伝統的金融サービス機関 / 代替的金融サービス機関 / フリンジバンキング / 低所得層 / ヒスパニック / unbanked / underbanked / 連邦預金保険公社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to investigate the actual state of financial exclusion among low- and moderate-income households in the U.S. Financial exclusion has been caused mainly by increasing income inequality, coupled with financial liberalization and market forces. Although the significance of banking accounts has increased, there exist not a small number of people who do not have access to mainstream financial institutions.
The unbanked, which points to the person who does not have a checking or saving account, implies that economic capabilities are being deprived. Banking accounts are essential to the financial lives among the middle class. Without them, it is difficult to build credit history, accumulate wealth, and obtain low interest loans. Now, middle class is deteriorating, thus the social bond is unwinding. Accordingly, economic inclusion initiatives, that bring the unbanked into banking system, are critical challenges both theoretically and practically.