Micro-econometric analysis of the effects of school education and non-formal education on human capital formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Kengo  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80432459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords労働経済学 / 教育の経済学 / 学校教育の収益率 / 人的資本 / 賃金分布
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to estimate returns to education by using Quantile Regression and to examine how different they are by quantiles and by cohorts. Using cross-sectional data, which existing studies in western countries also used, I found that returns of high quantiles are higher than those of low quantiles and the difference in returns is comparable in size to those of existing studies in western countries. However, when I restricted the sample to young people, there isn't a difference between returns of high quantiles and those of low quantiles. When I used the sample of old people, I found larger difference in returns than that of the whole sample. Lastly, I estimated returns to education by cohorts using young sample and I didn't find differences among cohorts.