Aid for Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OHNO ATSUSHI  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20432726)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsWTO / 国際開発 / 貧困削減 / 国際貿易 / メコンデルタ / 開発学 / 国際政治経済学 / 開発経済学 / Aid for Trade / 貿易のための援助 / 貿易 / 開発 / タイ:ラオス:カンボジア:ベトナム / メコン川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to consider the effectiveness of the Aid for Trade policy toward poverty reduction policy in Mekong Delta region. The study did 2 way of fieldwork;(1) interviews in the Mekong Delta region, (2) interviews to donor countries and international organizations.
We have good and original results from above fieldwork as follows; (1) In Mekong Delta region countries, the Aid for Trade policy is not effective at all because of the lack of policy coordination among international organization and downer countries and the recipient country. (2) In London, Paris, Geneva, we have carried many interviews with policy coordinator to collect data and papers to identify whether Aid for Trade policy is good policy or not.
The paper conclude that the aid for trade policy will bring new struggles among recipient countries between the people who have vested interests and who does not have.