Occupation and Career after Childbirth in the Depopulating Society: Evidence from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2014)
Keio University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Kayo  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (40588927)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済政策 / 職種 / 女性労働 / 労働経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the relationship between occupation and the likelihood of women continuing to work after childbirth in Japan. A continually decreasing number of live births and increasing maternal age have led to a reduction in the working-age population, pointing to workforce shortage in the future. One way of solving this problem is to utilize the potential female workforce. This analysis allows us to identify particular occupations that are easier for women to return to after childbirth. Our empirical results show that women engaged in professional and manufacturing occupations have a higher probability of continuing to work after their first childbirth compared to women engaged in other occupations. Further, we also show that professional and manufacturing workers tend to use child-care support more than other workers. Moreover, for women who quit their jobs before childbirth, their former employment status is not correlated with employment after childbirth.