Spatial interdependence between regional economy and material flows at ports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hidekazu  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (30368451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済政策 / 空間経済学 / 経済地理学 / 定量分析 / 貨物輸送 / ロジスティクス / 港湾 / 国際情報交換 / 計量経済学 / グローバル / 都市経済学 / 地域経済学 / 交通経済学 / 日本:欧州:北米
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout port and maritime studies, the link between cargo flows and the socio-economic characteristics of localities has been investigated mostly qualitatively. While systematic, international quantitative investigations remain scarce and dispersed their reliance upon port tonnage statistics tends to ignore maritime linkages. Conversely, maritime network studies remain done in an abstract space where ports are considered only as nodes in a graph. What is the influence of the local economy on the situation in - and specialization of - maritime networks? Are there significant interdependencies between types of maritime cargo flows and types of local economies? This research shows empirical analyses of various regions including not only developed but also emerging countries. The global typology of port regions points to certain regularities in their spatial distribution, and this research discusses the policy implications of particular cases.