An Empirical Analysis of the Impact of Dowry on Women's Intra-household Bargaining and Human Capital Investment in Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Makino Momoe  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター 南アジアグループ, 研究員 (50450531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダウリー / 家計調査 / 実証分析 / 女性のエンパワメント / パキスタン / 交換婚 / 女性の意思決定権 / 婚資 / 家庭内資源配分 / 子女教育 / 家族の経済学 / 南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the research is to empirically explore the impact of dowry on women's welfare in the marital household, and to lead to the related policy implications.
The unique household survey was conducted in rural Punjab, Pakistan, which is used in the empirical analysis. According to the empirial results that take endogeneity of dowry into account and control the financial level of households, a higher amount of dowry increases women's decision-making power and freedom of movement in the marital household, and decreases time spent for household chores. I presented the research paper at the conferences in Japan and abroad, and submitted it to the academic journal.