Empirical Analysis for Currency Substitution on the Monetary Policy Management in Central and Eastern European Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Hisao  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (30375349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAMOTO Masao  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30328257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords通貨代替 / 開発途上国 / 国際金融論 / 金融政策 / ユーロ諸国 / 中東欧諸国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the following analyses: (1) the determinants of currency substitution, (2) the impacts of the degree of currency substitution on nominal exchange rate volatility in Central and Eastern European, Asian and Latin American countries, (3) the extent to which the degree of currency substitution influences on the effects of monetary policy in the DSGE framework. As a result, we showed that the existence of currency substitution should be considered by central banks in currency substitution countries when formulating their monetary policies.