A theoretical study on the financial instability hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shinya  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80452184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金融不安定性 / 景気循環 / 金融化 / 労働供給制約
Research Abstract
This study investigates the mechanism of the financial instability process a la H. P. Minsky by using Keynesian dynamic macro-models. Our results are summarized as follows. First, if investment responds strongly to retained profits, a decrease in the retention ratio reduces the long-run rate of capital accumulation and raises the debt-capital ratio. Second, if a negative shock makes the debt-capital ratio sufficiently high, then the economy becomes unstable and the financial structure of firms moves from sound position called the Speculative finance to the more risky position called Ponzi finance. Third, if we consider the long-run case where labor supply constraints influence economic growth, then the financial position circulates between the Speculative finance and Ponzi finance regimes.