Fiscal decentralization and economic growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionGifu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
YAKITA SAYAKA  岐阜経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30622592)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公共財 / 地方分権 / 地方政府 / 公共経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzes the relationship between fiscal decentralization and economic growth in developing countries. Most of theoretical investigation in this field was based on the developed country model. In contrast to the previous studies, the analysis is based on the model of developing countries in this research.