Financial intermediaries and risk taking in the low interest rate environment: Focusing on individual and regional differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hitoshi  札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10545057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords銀行 / リスクテイク / 貸出 / 自己資本比率 / 不良債権比率 / 地域 / 低金利政策 / 金融政策 / リスクテイキング / ダイナミックパネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project empirically revealed that the financial intermediaries’ risk taking behavior in the low interest rate environment. Focusing on bank lending among their risk taking behavior, we found that banks whose capital was not enough avoided taking a risk, while banks had a high percentage of non-performing loans kept taking risks by lending further between late 1990s and early 2000s. The banks had a high percentage of non-performing loans also kept taking risks in middle 2000s. Banks in rural areas was likely to take risks than ones in urban areas.