Behavioral Economic Analysis of Altruistic Pro-social Behavior and Policy Incentives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKobe University (2013-2015)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Naoko  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80617556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords利他的行動 / 向社会的行動 / 寄付 / ボランティア / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会的選好
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to analyze altruistic behavior from behavioral economic perspectives and to elucidate its decision making mechanism.
We carried out the study, in first year of the research, on comparing donation and volunteering at the time of disaster and at ordinary times. For the year 2013, we analyzed participation in donations and volunteer activities in the United States and Japan, and also examined the motives between other-regarding behavior and help to families. We also studied the effect of incentive programs for donation and volunteering, as well as of the practical methods of fundraising. For the year 2014, we developed our studies, carried out additional analysis and more qualitative studies such as interviews, and made preparations for present our findings. For the last year of research 2015, we wrote up the papers, presented them at the several conferences and seminars. Also, we summarized the policy issues toward the future steps of research.