Empirical studies on small business finance during the macroeconomic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Daisuke  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40422589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金融論 / 中小企業論 / 中小企業金融 / 企業間信用 / 信用保証 / 企業金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the financial crisis in Japan, we investigate how small businesses finance their credit demand. We also investigate the empirical relationships between financial activities and firm performance. Using firm and bank level data of Japan, we show following results. 1) The empirical relationships between leverage and firm performance of small businesses are positive. The leverage has positive effects on the variance of firm performance. These results suggest that small businesses invest high-risk high-return project when they are highly leveraged. 2) During the global financial shock, trade credit is mainly determined by real activities, 3) Lending relationships with small businesses are finished when credit demand of borrowers is low and credit risk of borrowers is high. These imply that the lending relationships are finished effectively. 4) During the global financial shock, firms that end relationships with banks finance credit demand by using internal cash.