Robustness and Fragility on Financial Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 助教 (10583792)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金融システム / 銀行預金 / 正直な選好 / メカニズムデザイン / 繰り返しゲーム / ミクロ経済学 / ゲーム理論 / 銀行預金制度 / 行動経済学 / 社会心理学 / 預金契約 / 取付け / 世代重複モデル / くり返しゲーム / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Financial systems can be down by people’s “bad” behavior. This study investigates the possibility of the prevention of financial-system-down by using theoretical models of banking, mechanism design, and repeated games. I show that a deposit contract that uses preference for honesty is effective for the prevention of bank runs by a single bank. If there are multiple banks in a market and they are long-lived players, they accommodate assets each other as their optimal behavior.