Currency Integration and Fiscal Discipline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Taiyo  南山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30581798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSmall Open Economy / Lending Rate Spread / Monetary Policy / ASEAN / NOEM Model / Currency Integration / Labor Mobility / Exchange Rate Regime / 開放マクロ経済学 / 国際金融 / 一般均衡モデル / 金融政策 / 通貨同盟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have examined desirable monetary policy with open-economy macroeconomic models, and published two articles in international refereed journals through this project. First paper has been published in Asian Economic Journal. In the first paper, I investigated the welfare implications of monetary policy arrangements in a small open economy, considering firms’ bank-based finances that are widely observed in emerging ASEAN countries. Second paper has been published in Journal of Economic Integration. In the second paper, I assessed whether renouncing monetary policy autonomy becomes a cost of currency integration under labor mobility in the framework of the New Open Economy Macroeconomics.