China's Current Account Surplus and Income Inequality: A Theoretical Examination using Tradable-Nontradable Goods Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Iokibe Shingo  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30411060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世界的経常収支不均衡 / 中国の経常収支黒字 / 一人当たり実質GDP / 対外純資産 / 銀行貸出 / 家計貯蓄率 / 消費関数 / 経常収支 / 国際資本移動 / 世界金融危機 / 過剰融資 / グローバル流動性 / 中国の経常収支 / グローバル・インバランス / 貯蓄投資バランス / 所得格差 / 中国経済 / 非貿易財 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The global imbalaces of the current accounts during the first half of 2000s resulted in the global financial crisis from 2007 to 2009. We explored the drivers of China's current acccount surpluses. In particular, we examined the causation between fast growth of Chinese economy and its current account surpluses.
We suggested three hypotheses on the driver of enlarging China's current account surpluses: (1)the rapid income growth from low level of per-capita real income which made household savings rate higher; (2)low level of net external asset position as a fraction of GDP; (3)low growth rate of domestic bank lending.