Structural analysis on tax interaction between governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kazuko  摂南大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70611044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordstax interactions / commodity tax / cross-border shopping / 租税競争 / 構造推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper constructs a structural model of tax interactions and estimates its parameters. The aim is to examine whether and why state governments respond to tax changes made by the federal and other state governments, using U.S gasoline and cigarettes taxes. We model the cross-border shopping decisions of shoppers and the state government’s objective function and derive the gradient of reaction functions to determine the existence of tax interactions. This method, unlike previous work, can take into account unobserved heterogeneity in consumer demand and preferences. The present model also allows more flexibility in functional form and heterogeneous responses across different states.
It is found that state governments do not change their tax rates in response to changes in the tax rate in neighboring states, since cross-border shoppers are insensitive to tax rate change. State governments do, however, raise their tax rates if the federal government raises its tax rate.