Cash Flow Data and Asset Prices in Japan: An Empirical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2013-2014)
Okayama Shoka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Akiko  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 講師 (60580173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファイナンス / キャッシュフローリスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we adopt the perspective of a buy-and-hold investor and measure betas from firms' cash flow to explain the portfolio returns in the Japanese stock market. Our finding is that the longer the horizon of the investment is, the better the cash flow betas work for the cross-sectional tests. We also find that the CAPM betas estimated using accounting data are consistent with long-horizon portfolio returns.