Social and economic institutions related to emigration from South China: Migration of workers and human trafficking
Project/Area Number |
24730289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Ei 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50346053)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 華人 / 華工 / 廈門 / 福建 / イギリス / 香港 / シンガポール / 客頭 / 移民 / イギリス領事 / 北ボルネオ / 客桟 / 清朝 / 中華民国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the existing social and economic institutions related to emigration from South China and examined the changes in these institutions from the mid-19th to the mid-20th century. First, we examined the social and economic changes in South China during this period. Second, we studied the political, economic, and social reasons for the continuing superiority of the existing migration network of the Chinese over foreign governments and companies in the emigration process from South China to Southeast Asia.