A Historical Analysis on Banking Sector in Sukarno Era: Colonial Banks and Nationalization Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kozo  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30554753)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済史 / インドネシア / 国営銀行 / 中央銀行 / 植民地銀行 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This study was made to investigate how modern banking system and state-owned banks in Indonesia had been shaped in an age of Sukarno administration. We found the fact of interest that there was the managerial and organizational continuity between state-owned banks and its predecessor branch of Western banks. Therefore, state-owned banks had maintained the character of colonial finance (an emphasis on commercial finance) , in 1970s, they had moved to the stance of industrial finance. The Japanese bank founded in 1950s Indonesia emphasized on industrial finance for small and medium enterprises.