Coal market and transportation in Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMitsui Bunko
Principal Investigator
KOBA TOSHIHIKO  公益財団法人三井文庫, 社会経済史研究室, 主任研究員 (10553464)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交通史 / 石炭 / 帆船 / 港湾荷役 / 輸送 / 荷役 / 経済史 / 経営史 / 石炭産業 / 石炭産業史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to analyze, with a case of coal transportation in Meiji era, when and how the foundation of sailing ships [owner-operators], labor contractors, was established. Firstly, I collected important documents related to coal distribution, coal merchants, sailing ships [owner-operators]. Secondly, I showed a new point at issue about expansion of the domestic coal markets, transport bottlenecks in Miike and Chikuho (Northern Kyushu), 1890-1910. By this work, I found a clue to learning more about process, how sailing ships [owner-operators] and labor contractors were organized by coal mining company.