The Historical Background of the Process of the Indian Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KITANI NATSUKO  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00509367)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインド / イギリス帝国 / アメリカ / 脱植民地化 / 帝国特恵 / 貿易 / 経済史 / イギリス / 帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to re-examine the economic aspect of the decolonization of India from the international economic perspective, and to grasp the process of the Indian economic growth in the long-term perspective. From the end of the 1930s onwards, the share of the United States of America in the Indian trade increased, whiled the share of Japan rapidly decreased. In such circumstances, the Government of India considered the importance of the United Kingdom and the British Empire as the India's market. At the same time, the Government of India searched for the more possibility of the development of the trade between India and the United States. This study focuses on the competence of the Government of India, and tries to reveal how the Government of India tried to establish or retain the economic relationships both with the United Kingdom and the United States in the period of immediately before the Indian independence.