The wartime unemployment relief in German cities during WW I : the "Social City" under the total war
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takahito  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (10401671)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会都市 / 社会国家 / 失業扶助 / 総力戦体制 / 第1次大戦 / 民間慈善 / ハンブルク / ハンブルク戦時救済 / 戦時失業扶助 / 民間慈善団体 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
In Germany, the outbreak of World War I brought about large-scale unemployment, so that the wartime unemployment relief was introduced into many cities as a countermeasure against the problem. Although the Reich government assumed a negative attitude toward the spread of such service at the beginning of the war, it began to offer subsidies for unemployment as part of the wartime welfare in 1915. However, the administration of unemployment relief was still in the hands of such urban organizations as municipalities and private charities. The study concludes from the overview of the wartime unemployment relief in cities as well as the case study of Hamburg that the "Social City" during World War I laid the foundation of the "Social State" of Weimar by inheriting the system of social relief in the 19th Century and developing the unemployment relief adopted to the social conditions in wartime.