Environmental-economic history of organic wastes : phosphorus cycle between the sea, agricultural land, and urban areas in Britain
Project/Area Number |
24730298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUMATA Nobuko 同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 嘱託研究員 (70609552)
Project Period (FY) |
2012 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 環境史 / 物質循環 / 屎尿 / 海藻 / 持続可能性 / イギリス / 有機農業 / 下肥 / エコロジー / リン / 有機性廃棄物 / 有機質肥料 / 魚肥 |
Research Abstract |
This research examines the recycling process of organic wastes in modern British agriculture from the perspective of sustainability. Evidence was gathered by investigating local primary sources. Specially, this study proves that night-soil collected in urban areas was recycled in suburban areas, and that marine resources, such as fish waste and seaweed, were used in agriculture. These were demonstrated by obtaining the date on the price of manure and noting the method of collection. This implies that economic activities, such as fishery, organic agriculture, and public cleansing service as a whole, promoted the nutrient cycle, including phosphorus cycle, taking place between the sea, agricultural land, and urban areas in Britain.