U.S. aid and Taiwanese heavy chemical industry ; Privatization, Liberalization, Capital market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MINATO Teruhiro  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00582917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords台湾経済 / 米国援助 / 民営化 / 資本市場 / DLF / 台湾電力 / ECA / MSA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The government of Taiwan from 1950 to 1965 intensively invested the U.S. aid funds into the electric power industry, the chemical fertilizer industry, and the cement industry.The introduction of the U.S. aid funds did not merely resulted in expansion of the production capacity. For example, the cement industry rapidly expanded production capacity using the U.S. aid funds, and this process got into step with privatization of the public enterprise and new entry of the private companies. The privatization of the public enterprises then contributed to the establishment of Taiwanese capital market, and the newly entered private companies became the main brands soon after the establishment of the Taiwanese Stock market. Economy of Taiwan was able to develop continuously after termination of the U.S. aid, by the market factors which was introducted before termination of the U.S. aid.