Empirical studies on market design and institution change in modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SETOBAYASHI Masataka  福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10383952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近代中国 / 市場 / 桐油 / 制度 / 不正取引 / 経済成長 / 制度設計 / 取引 / 中華人民共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research subject is empirical studies on market design and institution change in modern China. Focusing on the institution design in modern China, I examined the process of the formation of a new institution. Specifically, I examined the process of institution change, analyzing emergence and resolution of illicit problems in the Chinese market, by taking the example of the mixed oil problem in the tung oil export trade in middle Yangtze Valley, from the end of tne nineteenth century to the beginning of the twentieth century. Tung oil was one of the most important exports in the 1930s. Through my analysis focusing on the institution design, I showed instituion change in the Chinese market and one of the processes for economic growth.