The sterling area in the post-war world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNara University (2014)
Teikyo University (2013)
帝京大学短期大学 (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Ikuto  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20378491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコモンウェルス / ブレトンウッズ体制 / 脱植民地化 / イギリス現代史 / 国際通貨制度 / 開発援助 / 国際通貨制度史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under this research project, the history of the sterling area and the sterling system was evaluated in the context of the post-war international economic regimes (trade, currency, finance and economic development) as well as the Cold War and decolonisation. This research found that the 30-year trajectory of the sterling area and the sterling system was deeply involved in economic development problems of the British Commonwealth countries and the (former) Colonies, and the sterling system had crucial roles in making external currency and financial relations of those developing economies. Without seeing the economic development problems and ‘nation economic building’ in the era of decolonisation, the post-war sterling area and also the Bretton Woods system, where the sterling system had important roles, could not be understand fully.