The effect of magnetic spot and open workplace on innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tomokazu  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20452857)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経営組織論 / ワークプレイス・デザイン / コミュニケーション / コワーキングスペース / ワーク・プレイス・デザイン / コワーキング / イノベーション / 知識創造 / ワーク・プレイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study, (1) we review previous research on the design of the Japanese office space and (2) as an typical example of the space with openness and flexibility to use, we focus on coworking spaces.
(1) In the study on the design of the Japanese office space, from the 1980s to the 2000s, researchers have pursued mainly space comfortability and functionality. And, we show that since 2000, knowledge creation theory primarily by management scholars has focused on office space design to facilitate knowledge creation process.
(2) In the study on coworking spaces, we revealed the characteristics of the Japanese coworking space from six perspectives, namely, facility, management organization, strategy, user, activity, performance. And we focused on the coworking space, which has the largest number of users in Japan, to describe the trial and error process the space managers are struggling to make the desirable space for users.