Microfoundation of innovation by using patent data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Genjiro  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90582297)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイノベーション / 技術経営 / 研究開発組織 / マルチレベル / 特許
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies related to the "mirroring hypothesis" found that in order to gain competitiveness, component manufacturers must acquire technological knowledge of the overall product architecture. However, how single-component manufacturers can acquire a broad knowledge base that extends beyond their areas of business has not been clarified. We conduct a case analysis of the hard disk drive industry and investigate the R&D activities of the component-specialized manufacturing firms. We use patent data and focus on three levels of analysis: organization, group, and individual. The results of the analysis show that system-related architectural knowledge can be accumulated by a relatively small number of cross-sectoral engineers mediating different technological fields. Their characteristics are different from the “star” engineers and gatekeepers mentioned in the literature discussed.