Innovation Pattens in General Purpose Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (90530080)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイノベーション / スピンアウト / 汎用性の高い技術 / サブマーケット / 競争戦略 / ジェネラル・パーパス・テクノロジー / 技術のトラジェクトリー / 技術変化 / 産業構造 / 日米比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By exploring the patterns of technological development in the laser diode, fiber, and industrial machinery industries in the U.S. and Japan and theoretically examining market conditions and institutions that promote entrepreneurial spin-outs from a parental company, this research project aims to reveal how the existence and absence of entrepreneurial spin-out influence the ways in which technological trajectories emerge.
The case studies show that vibrant entrepreneurial spin-out could hinder technological development, since the cumulative effects of incremental innovations on the technological trajectories could vanish if many firms spin out to target untapped sub-markets.