Management for People with High-functioning Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2013-2014)
University of Toyama (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Takashi  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (40467121)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営組織 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 知識創造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a management process model for people with high-functioning Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). It has two processes: (1) a manager discovers unique and effective perspectives based on the characteristics of a person with ASD, and (2) a manager seeks to reconstruct organization borders and share and/or create organizational knowledge through interactions with subordinates with ASD. As a result, this research clarified the role of management to build an appropriate workplace environment where a manager can take advantage of the characteristics of people with ASD and the possibility of developing management skills for that role.