Development of Practical Value Co-Creation model for sustainable service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHADA Kunio  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 准教授 (60550225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords持続可能性 / サービス経営 / 価値共創 / サービスの持続可能性 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / サービス
Research Abstract
In this research project, we aim to develop a theoretical model for service sustainability. Based on our literature survey, we made the concept of tripartite value co-creation which consists three different service actors; service providers, service recipients, and the Nature. We used it as a unit of analysis and conducted case studies of pioneering environmental sustainability projects. As a result, we found that the role of government to set tripartite value co-creation system is quite important and knowledge co-creation among actors should be needed. Based on the results, we proposed service solutions for environmental sustainability to municipal solid waste management and SATOYAMA conservation and its utilization.