An international comparative study of the higher education institutions as drivers of aircraft industries development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI Reiko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (30409627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords航空機産業 / 高等教育機関 / パートナーシップ / リージョナル・ジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the role of higher education institutions for development of the aircraft industry. In conducting the research, I also explore the distinctive characteristics of higher education institutions based in Japan, Canada, and Brazil.With the increase in the variety of customer's needs and rapid growth in innovation, aircraft manufacturers need to build strong partnerships with various suppliers, different airlines, and higher education institutions including: universities and government agencies.
In the late 1980s to 1990s, regional aircraft industries have to adapt to dramatical changes. Regional aircraft manufacturers were forced to change their business model. The collaboration principle and manner between aircraft manufacturers and higher education institutions would bring significant changes that affect the aircraft industries’development.