Acceptance of Rewards: Theoretical and Empirical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ENATSU Ikutaro  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00508525)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人事評価 / 組織的公正 / 満足感 / 公正感 / 納得感 / プラグマティズム / 人事管理 / 受容 / 正義 / 承認 / 利害調整 / ヘゲモニー / 組織均衡論 / 状況的解釈 / 希望 / 決断としての受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the structure and origin of employees’ acceptance of evaluation and reward are discussed. For employees, though justice and fairness of evaluation and reward are important, judging whether actual evaluation and reward are justice/fair or not is difficult. Furthermore, actual HRM process tends to be ambiguous.
When their work situation is totally fulfilled and actual rewards can meet with their economic needs, employees tend to accept such ambiguity. We depicted these points based on interview research and survey research conducted in Japan and China.