mutual adjustment of psychological contracts between organization and its employees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2013-2014)
Shiga University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yasuhiro  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (70560150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心理的契約 / 契約デザイン / 採用 / 心理的契約不履行の効果のバリエーション / 契約不履行の効果のバリエーション / 心理的契約のデザイン / 募集 / 選抜 / 組織社会化 / 心理的契約の調整 / 調整 / 契約不履行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The psychological contract binds together individuals and organizations. It makes their actions predictable. The aim of this research was is to conduct researches and develop a set of propositions that can guide future research on the dynamics of psychological contracts. This research found that (1) there is a serious gap between Japanese employees and its employer in their mutual expectations, and (2) explicitness of mutual expectation in recruitment and selection phase do moderate the relationship between this gap and its negative consequences. (3) Their adjustment in psychological contracts is caused either by organizational changes and by individual changes (for example, entering a new phase in life). And finally, (4) recruitment and selection phase is its critical importance in building well-adjusted psychological contract.