Research on Location Strategy of R&D Activities by Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA ATSUO  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30363899)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際経営 / 経営戦略 / 技術経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristic of international R&D location strategy by Japanese firms. From a quantitative study of Japanese electronics firms, it was found that the international R&D activities have progressed in terms of the scale and geographic scope in recent years. On the other hand, Japanese electronics firms recently tend to focus their technological fields of R&D activity, and similar tendency was also found about the overseas subsidiary. At the same time, R&D activity of the overseas subsidiary was observed to additionally strengthen the existing core technological field of the parent company, rather than supplement the insufficient technological field of the parent company.