Research on Industrial clusters of Japanese companies in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kato Atsumi  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (10388712)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産業集積 / 日系企業 / タイ / 自動車産業 / サプライヤー・システム / 育成購買 / 自動車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Industrial clusters in Thailand are composed of many Japanese companies, especially automobile companies and their suppliers. In the supply chain of Toyota in particular, Toyota and Denso regard their suppliers as partners and they build the same Japanese buyer-suppliers relationship (long-term relationship, Keiretsu) in Thailand as in Japan. Toyota and Denso select specific suppliers and they train them through free technical assistance in the manufacturing process (i.e. purchasing activities through training of suppliers). In this study, it is revealed that Japanese automobile companies and their suppliers played an important role in the creation process of industrial clusters in Thailand. As a result, these clusters are very unique in the world. Behind the uniqueness, there is a tendency among Japanese automobile companies to build Japanese buyer-supplier relationship abroad via purchasing activities through training of suppliers.